31, agosto 2020 - 21:13
Captura de Pantalla 2020-08-31 a la(s) 15.57.12
Primer día de actividades del US Open, aquí los resultados más relevantes:
ATP
Primera ronda:
Pablo Carreño-Busta (ESP/N.20) derrotó a Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 4-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
Mitchell Krueger (USA) a Pedro Sousa (POR) 3-6, 6-2, 7-5, 6-3
Denis Shapovalov (CAN/N.12) a Sebastian Korda (USA) 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Gilles Simon (FRA) a Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
Taylor Fritz (USA/N.19) a Dominik Koepfer (GER) 6-7 (7/9), 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE/N.4) a Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-2, 6-1, 6-1
Maxime Cressy (USA) a Jozef Kovalík (SVK) 6-1, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Juan Ignacio Londero (ARG) a Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 6-3, 6-3, 7-5
Borna Coric (CRO/N.27) a Pablo Andújar (ESP) 7-5, 6-3, 6-1
Egor Gerasimov (BLR) a Dušan Lajovic (SRB/N.18) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
Jordan Thompson (AUS) a Stefano Travaglia (ITA) 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
Mikhail Kukushkin (KAZ) a Attila Balazs (HUN) 6-4, 7-5, 6-4
Cameron Norrie (GBR) a Diego Schwartzman (ARG/N.9) 3-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1, 7-5
Federico Coria (ARG) a Jason Jung (TPE) 2-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1, 2-0 (retirada)
Alejandro Davidovich (ESP) a Dennis Novak (AUT) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3, 1-6, 6-0
Hubert Hurkacz (POL/N.24) a Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Adrian Mannarino (FRA/N.32) a Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 6-1, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3
Jack Sock (USA) a Pablo Cuevas (URU) 3-6, 6-4, 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7/2)
Brandon Nakashima (USA) a Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (7/3)
Alexander Zverev (GER/N.5) a Kevin Anderson (RSA) 7-6 (7/2), 5-7, 6-3, 7-5
PODCAST ESTO| Presión en el banquillo del América. Charla con «El Piojo» Herrera
WTA
Primera ronda:
Karolína Plíšková (CZE/N.1) derrotó a Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) 6-4, 6-0
Caroline Garcia (FRA) a Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 6-3, 6-2
Angelique Kerber (GER/N.17) a Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 6-4, 6-4
Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) a Caroline Dolehide (USA) 6-2, 6-2
Markéta Vondroušová (CZE/N.12) a Greet Minnen (BEL) 6-1, 6-4
Aliaksandra Sasnovich (BLR) a Francesca Di Lorenzo (USA) 2-6, 7-6 (8/6), 6-0
Kristina Mladenovic (FRA/N.30) a Hailey Baptiste (USA) 7-5, 6-2
Varvara Gracheva (RUS) a Paula Badosa (ESP) 6-4, 7-5
Kateryna Bondarenko (UKR) a Alexandra Kiick (USA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
Marta Kostyuk (UKR) a Darya Kasatkina (RUS) 6-1, 6-2
Anastasija Sevastova (LAT/N.31) a Cori Gauff (USA) 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
Magda Linette (POL/N.24) a Maddison Inglis (AUS) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4
Danka Kovinic (MNE) a Lizette Cabrera (AUS) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Kaja Juvan (SLO) a Usue Arconada (USA) 6-4, 7-6 (7/2)
Anett Kontaveit (EST/N.14) a Danielle Collins (USA) 5-7, 6-2, 6-1
Kateryna Kozlova (UKR) a Whitney Osuigwe (USA) 6-3, 7-5
Petra Kvitová (CZE/N.6) a Irina Begu (ROU) 6-3, 6-2